+- +-

>

+-LiveRacers

 

+-User

Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register.
 
 
 
Forgot your password?

+-Stats ezBlock

Members
Total Members: 143
Latest: Enetmo
New This Month: 3
New This Week: 0
New Today: 0
Stats
Total Posts: 6160
Total Topics: 499
Most Online Today: 3
Most Online Ever: 13
(January 07, 2018, 04:07:44 pm)
Users Online
Members: 1
Guests: 0
Total: 1

Author Topic: rF2 - Install on SSD or HDD?  (Read 113 times)

Offline Gerry Sweetland

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 206
    • View Profile
Re: rF2 - Install on SSD or HDD?
« Reply #15 on: September 15, 2017, 12:18:32 pm »
Not sure if this will apply in your situation any more but I discovered a program last year when my SSD was getting full.
http://www.traynier.com/software/steammover
It works for me, I've used it a few times to move steam games from my SSD to my HDD and back again if I wanted to.
Easy to use and you don't install it, it runs from an .exe
Read through the entire page I have linked to to see additional information.
HTH
Gerry

Offline red bullet

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 153
    • View Profile
Re: rF2 - Install on SSD or HDD?
« Reply #16 on: September 15, 2017, 08:40:44 pm »
That might be helpful.

After lots of sweating and swearing and a third download I managed to get it going again. I removed all Rf2 files on SSD and HDD and reinstalled a third time after reinstalling Steam (and determining the download folder on my HDD (again)). Then I put all the plugins, package-folder, controller file... back in place and it worked.
But now I realised that Steam installs rf2 both on SSD and HDD.

For now I'll leave it as it is, but I'll probably will try moving Steam altogether to the HDD.

Thx for your help.

Offline red bullet

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 153
    • View Profile
Re: rF2 - Install on SSD or HDD?
« Reply #17 on: September 19, 2017, 08:57:52 pm »
After a couple of days Steam started acting up again this evening. I tried moving steam (not with your program, Gerry, since the download folder of Steam was already on a separate location), but no success.
So I removed everything and installed Steam again, entirely on the HDD. Just started downloading rF2 again. I'm really near my monthly downloadlimit, but luckily that will be reset tomorrow. Fingers crossed that it'll be a definitive fix.

Offline Tig_green

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 745
  • Location: Finland
    • View Profile
Re: rF2 - Install on SSD or HDD?
« Reply #18 on: September 20, 2017, 10:03:28 am »
One good thing in living in Finland is we don't have those stupid data limits :P
In order to win you need to be willing to roll the dice.

Offline red bullet

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 153
    • View Profile
Re: rF2 - Install on SSD or HDD?
« Reply #19 on: September 20, 2017, 11:54:33 am »
If I get a bigger, way more expensive plan, there is no limit, except for FUP. But so far I never got near the limit (150GB at the moment), even with a youtube on the smart TV and lots of livestreaming. In this period I got my new desktop and so far downloaded rf2 5 times. :D
But in general our small country is no good regarding telecom. We only have two major ISPís, of which one is not really good anymore. With no real competitors, price stay high and limits/speed stay low. I still have analog television because the offer of channels on digital television I really want is no good. For what I want to see, I have to pay lots more than the standard offer. and with so little time left to really watch tv, itís not worth it.

The same goes for mobile communication (3 providers) over here.

Offline Chad Brown

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1123
  • Location: Wisconsin, USA
    • View Profile
Re: rF2 - Install on SSD or HDD?
« Reply #20 on: September 20, 2017, 03:27:45 pm »
We don't have data limits either. And that's a good thing, because I generally download least a terabyte of data every month. I dropped cable TV and phone three or four years ago and have been using Hulu Netflix and Amazon Prime to get the bulk of my and my family's television channels.

 

+- Shoutbox

February 18, 2018, 08:07:00 pm Tig_green says: VRC GT3 series - race 5 -Istanbul:

http://simresults.net/180218-k1b

February 11, 2018, 07:21:50 pm Tig_green says: VRC GT3 series - race 4 -NOLA:

http://simresults.net/180211-u5s

February 07, 2018, 06:37:32 am Chad Brown says: No It crashed briefly. It is back up now.

February 07, 2018, 01:11:33 am Tarheel Dan says: is the NOLA server offline intentionally?

February 04, 2018, 07:14:30 pm Tig_green says: VRC GT3 series - race 3 - Valencia Street Circuit:

http://simresults.net/180204-k9M

View Shout History

+-Recent Topics

VRC 2018 GT3 Spring Series by Chad Brown
Today at 02:25:17 am

Post your Rigs!! Make Chad jealous!! by Dane Van Pelt
February 17, 2018, 10:22:15 am

Heylo by Tig_green
February 14, 2018, 09:09:16 pm

GT3 Skins by Sebastian L
February 13, 2018, 05:54:06 pm

Driver's University by Juan Amaya
February 09, 2018, 10:17:38 pm

Race Department by Tarheel Dan
February 05, 2018, 10:32:17 pm

Endurance Racing? by Chad Brown
February 02, 2018, 09:55:33 pm

Hey Mates by DEK
February 02, 2018, 11:26:14 am

Racing Music? by Simon J
February 01, 2018, 05:36:12 pm

New Roadmap and small surprise released by Chad Brown
January 31, 2018, 11:56:49 pm